You are here >Newcombes

Genealogy Database

Minimize
View Pedigree
View Decendants
Name Robert
Other Names
Surname (Maiden) Newcombe
Gender Male
Date Of Birth 1753/00/00 Saint Stephen Exeter Devon England
Date Of Christning 0000/00/00
Date Of Death 1792/00/00

Notes:
It is far from confirmed that This Robert Newcombe(175?-1792), Father of Robert Newcombe (1782-1862) the 1820 Settler, is the Same Robert Newcombe (1753-???) (Issue of John Newcombe (1720-????) and Susanna Bowden (???-???)) However for the most part, the location is about correct and the time frame fits..

This is as always a work in progress and there are still 1000's of records from 100's of sources that I need to plow through to find any info that can confirm or deny this..



Parent : Father John Newcombe (1720/03/31 - 0000/00/00)
Parent : Mother Susanna (Bowden) Newcombe (172?/00/00 - 0000/00/00)
SiblingsSpouce
Robert Newcombe (1744/03/25 - 1751/00/00) (N/A)
Susanna Newcombe (1745/07/02 - 1746/00/00) (N/A)
Mary Newcombe (1746/07/11 - 1746/00/00) (N/A)
Susanna Newcombe (1746/07/11 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
Mary Newcombe (1747/02/03 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
John Newcombe (1750/09/22 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
James Newcombe (1752/01/04 - 1752/01/07) (N/A)
Robert Newcombe (1752/01/04 - 1752/00/00) (N/A)

Spouse  
Frances (Baker) (Newcombe) Uphan (1756/06/21 - 1803/00/00)
Married : 1781/04/01 :Exeter Holy Trinity.
Divorced : 0000/00/00 :

ChildrenSpouce
Ann Newcombe (178?/00/00 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
Elizabeth Newcombe (178?/00/00 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
Frances Newcombe (178?/00/00 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
Robert Newcombe (1782/03/30 - 1862/07/03) Anne Elizabeth (Saunders) Newcombe (1785/00/00 - 1850/00/00)
     


Random Member Brenda May (Arnot) Hill
Search for a name
 
-Surname List- -Name List- -Advanced Search- -Link Check- -Chain Stats- -Year Stats-

NOTES:

Minimize
There are several different spellings for the Newcombe surname, Mostly:
NEWCOMBE, NEWCOMEN, NEWCOME, NEWCOMB, NEUCOME, NUCOME, NEWCUM
Within family groups each child could have a slightly different spelling of the name, Often dependent on who and where it was written. To simplify the Database, All derivatives of the surname is entered simply as NEWCOMBE. I know it might sound biased towards how it is spelled here in South Africa, but it is also how many other Genealogy pages group the surname too.
Also where ever possible I've tried to keep references to the persons in the notes with the original spelling.

Visitors

Minimize
:Start:26:38:569 2x sql:26:38:569 Bot check:26:38:666 count done:26:38:666 Done:26:38:694